VISA
Visa Application
Passports and Visas

1. Passport Holders of the following countries enjoy visa-free access to Macau

Maximum Limit of Stay Countries
   
180 Days United Kingdom
90 Days Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Cape Verde, Croatia, Czech, Cyprus, Denmark, Dominica, Egypt, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Grenada, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Lebanon, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Mali, Malta, Mexico, Mongolia, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Republic of Serbia, Slovak, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tanzania and the United
30 Days Albania, Nationals of Australia, Canada, Chile, India, Indonesia, Kiribati, Malaysia, Monaco, Montenegro, Namibia, New Zealand, Philippines, Russia, Samoa, San Marino, Mauritius, Seychelles, Singapore, South Africa, Thailand, Turkey, the United States of America and Uruguay
14 Days Brunei

2. Visa-free is applicable to the following visitors who hold legally valid travel documents for entry into/ departure from Macau:
  • Residents from Mainland China (for a period of up to 30 days)
  • Hong Kong SAR residents holdings Hong Kong Identity Card with symbols “*”, “***”, or “R”; Permanent Resident Identity Card, or Return Permit (for a period of up to 1 year)
  • Taiwan residents (for a period of up to 30 days)
  • Holders of Diplomatic Passport or "Laissez Passer" issued by the United Nations.
  • Holders of Consulate/Diplomatic documents issued by the Macau SAR or Hong Kong SAR.
  • Holders of travel documents issued by the Portuguese authorities for foreign citizens.

All visitors must hold a passport or a valid travel document. Please note that the validity of these documents must not be less than 30 days since the day you enter Macau.
If travel arrangements are made through an agent, the visa processing is handled by Macau tour operators. 

Visas can be obtained from the Immigration Services through Embassies/Consulates of the PRC and should be used within the validity, the visa is expired after the valid date. 

Visas are also available on arrival in Macau at the Immigration Services for a period of 30 days. 

There are three types: 

Individual - MOP$100, for individual traveller for a single stay of up to 30 days in Macau, children under 12 years of age pay MOP$50.

Family - MOP$200 for couples, husband travelling with wife and or children (under 12 years of age) of same surname or on proof of their relationship. 

Group - MOP$50 per person for bonafide groups of 10 or more and children aged 12 or under.


For further information, please call Macau Immigration Services of Public Security Police Force: (Macau area code ) 853-2872 5488 or visit the website of Immigration Services: www.fsm.gov.mo

For those who want to travel to mainland China, visas may be obtained at any of the China Travel Service (CTS) offices counters in Macau (the main branch is located at Rua de Nagazaki, 35 – tel.853-2870 0888) or at the Gongbei Immigration and Customs (after the Border Gate) .

Portuguese passport holders who need the consulate's assistance may go to the Portuguese Consulate located at Rua Pedro Nolasco da Silva, 45, or call Tel: (853) 2835 6660/1/2 or fax: (853) 2835 6658.

The above information is for reference only. For further information on entry formalities, please contact the Macau Immigration Services of Public Security Police Force at Tel: (Macau area code) (853) 2872 5488 or email:sminfo@fsm.gov.mo, or visit their website: http://www.fsm.gov.mo.

Application for Macao Visa through Chinese Embassy or Consulate

Service
Application for Macao Visa through Chinese Embassy or Consulate

Introduction (Service Coverage)

1. Visitors who are not exempted from a "visa" and "entry permit" can apply for a "visa-upon-arrival" and "Authorization to Enter and Stay", or apply for a "visa" of the Macao Special Administrative Region in advance through an embassy or consulate of the People's Republic of China.
2. Starting from 1 July 2010, visitors from the following 6 countries are required to apply for a valid Macao "visa" in advance through a Chinese embassy or consulate instead of applying for an Entry Permit (so-called "visa-upon-arrival"). Nonetheless, the consular officials of these countries stationed on Chinese territory, the officials of various international organizations and their family can continue to apply for "visa-upon-arrival" with their passport, diplomatic/consular identity card or staff card.
1. Bangladesh
2. Nepal
3. Nigeria
4. Pakistan
5. Sri Lanka
6. Vietnam

Service Provider

Embassy and consulate of the People's Republic of China

Other Entity / Agency

Immigration Department

Application Location

Embassy and consulate of the People’s Republic of China

Office Hours

Please refer to the website of Chinese embassies and consulates

Enquiry Methods

Please refer to the website of Chinese embassies and consulates

Application

Transactional Category
Application

Relevant Service (Relevant Information)

Entry and Exit of Non-residents
Extension of "Authorization to Stay"
Authorization to Enter and Stay

Target Groups and Application Eligibility

Visitors who are not exempted from a visa and entry permit

Application Approach

Interested person applying through a Chinese embassy or consulate

Documents to be Presented

Depending on the requirement of the Chinese embassy or consulate
The original should be exhibited for authentication if a copy is submitted

Required Documents

Documents to be submitted according to purpose of visit:
A. For the purpose of study at a higher institute:
  1. A completed application form; [Note: The application form is available at the respective Subdivision and the website of the Public Security Police Force.]
  2. Copy of the bio data page of a valid passport/travel document;
  3. Document of financial status (e.g. bank statement, bank book of savings account, tax receipt, etc.);
  4. Admission document issued by a higher institute in Macao;
  5. Reservation document of return flight (if the program taken by the student lasts for less than 6 months).
B. For the purpose of work:
  1. A completed application form; [Note: The application form is available at the respective Subdivision and the website of the Public Security Police Force.]
  2. Copy of the bio data page of a valid passport/travel document;
  3. Copy of employment approval document issued by the Macao authorities (i.e. the application or renewal application of "Authorization to Stay for Non-resident Workers" which has been verified by the Macao Immigration Department). [Note: The original of this document is not required.]
C. For the purpose of stay as family of non-resident workers:
  1. A completed application form; [Note: The application form is available at the respective Subdivision and the website of the Public Security Police Force.]
  2. Copy of the bio data page of a valid passport/travel document;
  3. Copy of approval notification (i.e. the letter notifying the non-resident worker's reuniting family of the granting of "Special Authorization to Stay"). [Note: The original of this document is not required.]
D. For the purpose of group tour:
  1. Letter of guarantee by the travel agency organizing the tour group and name list of the tour members;
  2. Information of the local travel agency organizing the group tour;
  3. Copy of the bio data page of all travelers' valid passport/travel document.
E. For other purposes (e.g. individual travel, family visit, stay as dependant, residence, etc.):
  1. A completed application form; [Note: The application form is available at the respective Subdivision and the website of the Public Security Police Force.]
  2. Copy of the bio data page and used inside pages of a valid passport/travel document;
  3. Document of financial status (e.g. bank statement, bank book of savings account, tax receipt, employment certificate, etc.);
  4. Document of transportation to Macao and accommodation arrangement (e.g. round-trip air ticket and hotel reservation receipts, etc.);
  5. Proof of purpose of visit (e.g. copy of residence/stay document or Macao Identity Card of kindred in Macao, document of kinship, etc.);
  6. Travel documents affixed with Macao entry and exit stamps (if any);
  7. Valid entry visa or residence visa/permit of other countries or regions (if any).

Supplementary Document

Depending on the requirement of the Chinese embassy or consulate

Charge (or Tax)

1. Application fee: USD30
2. Additional charge:
  (1) Communication fee of relating to the Macao Immigration Department: USD20
  (2) Express: USD20
  (3) Extra express: USD30

Time Needed

Normal: 5 working days (applications that do not have to be related to the Macao Immigration Department)
Approximately 3 weeks (applications that have to be related to the Macao Immigration Department)
Express: 3 working days (only applications that do not have to be related to the Macao Immigration Department)
Extra express: Same day or next working day (only applications that do not have to be related to the Macao Immigration Department)
[Note: Processing time starts after all necessary documents are properly submitted.]

Remark

1. Types of Macao visa:
  (1) Diplomatic visa;
  (2) Official visa;
  (3) Ordinary visa.
2. Expiry of Macao visa:
  (1) Valid for 1 entry within 3 months, 14 days of stay per entry;
  (2) Valid for 2 entries within 3 months, 14 days of stay per entry;
  (3) Valid for multiple entries within 6 months, 14 days of stay per entry.

Attachment

Sample of Macao visa

Form

Application Form for Macao visa

Legislations Website

1. General Principles of the System of Entry, Stay and Residence Authorization
Law No. 4/2003 [B.O. no. 11 ( I ), 17/03/2003]
2. Regulations of Entry, Stay and Residence Authorization
Administrative Regulation No. 5/2003 [B.O. no. 15 ( I ), 14/04/2003]
3. Amendments to the Stipulation on Overstay in the Regulations of Entry, Stay and Residence Authorization
Administrative Regulation No. 14/2014 [B.O. no. 25 ( I ), 23/06/2014]
4. Stipulation of application for pre-arrival visa by nationals of certain countries
Chief Exective's Written Instruction No. 165/2010 [B.O. no. 22 ( I ), 31/05/2010]